CLA-2-23:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Ben Timmer
Denkavit Nederland BV
Tolnegenweg 65, Postbus 5
Voorthuizen, 3781 PV
Netherlands

RE: The tariff classification of Animal Feed from Netherlands

Dear Mr. Timmer:

In your letter dated July 1, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

There are two products under review.

Denkaveal Avance Concentrate (Item number 87791) is composed of sweet lupines, maize gluten, barley, calcium carbonate, vegetable oil (palm oil, coconut oil), sodium chloride, wheat flour, and propane-1, 2-diol.

Denkaveal Avance Omega Concentrate (Item number 87801) is composed of sweet lupines, maize gluten, barley, calcium carbonate, vegetable oil (palm oil, coconut oil), sodium chloride, wheat flour, and propane-1, 2-diol.

You state that both items are in pellet form with a diameter of 3.6 mm. The products will be mixed in with locally sourced corn and straw and fed to the veal calves via bucket or a trough. Denkaveal Avance Concentrate and Denkaveal Avance Omega Concentrate will be sold to veal farmers and imported in 25-kilogram bags.

The applicable subheading for the “Denkaveal Avance Concentrate” and “Denkaveal Avance Omega Concentrate” will be 2309.90.1032, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides: “Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: Other: Mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients: Other cattle feed, prepared.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.  This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division